Privacy Policy

This privacy  policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to your use of this website discloses the privacy practices for www.skicenterltd.com.  Mid Atlantic Action Sports LLC (sometimes referred to as “Ski Center”, “Ski Center Ltd”, “Bike Center Ltd”, “us”, “we” or “our”) recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of all information provided by users of this website.   The creation of this Privacy Policy grows from our fundamental respect for our users’ right to privacy and will serve to guide our relationships with our users and subscribers.  By using this website, you consent to and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

 

DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE, ONLINE SERVICES, OR MOBILE APPLICATION IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ALL OF THESE TERMS

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing by Mid Atlantic Action Sports LLC on this website 

In general, you may visit this website without telling Mid Atlantic Action Sports LLC who you are or revealing personally identifiable information.   Any personally identifiable information you choose to submit via this website (including, but not limited to, name, address, telephone number, email address, zip code, transaction information, credit card information, date of birth, and demographic information) is done on a voluntarily basis and used only for the specific purpose for which it was submitted, unless you consent otherwise or as required by law. You have the option to provide what type and the amount of information you supply. To engage in certain activities and access particular features of this website, we may request the disclosure of mandatory or voluntary personal information, as indicated on this website, and in some cases, if you do not provide the required mandatory personal information, you will not be able to engage in that activity or access those features on this website. We may collect personally identifiable information when you: (i) place an order from this website; (ii) return an item or make an exchange; (iii) inquire about our products and services; (iv) subscribe to our mailing list and/or newsletter; (v) participate in a marketing survey, promotion or event; (vi) participate in interactive areas of this website and choose to provide certain information about yourself which may be displayed publicly on this website, such as text, photos, stories, product reviews and other information; or (vii) publish content and other information through your social media accounts (e.g., Twitter™, Instagram™, Pinterest™, FaceBook™), such as your name, social media handle, accompanying text and any images, all of which you allow us to feature on this website.

When users request pages from our server, this website server automatically captures some information about the users, including their IP addresses, domain names and network identifiers of our users. We use visitors’ IP addresses to send the requested pages to users, to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer this website, and to gather broad demographic information about our users in general; however, this information does not contain anything that can identify users personally. We may combine demographic information supplied by a subscriber at registration with website usage data to provide profiles, in aggregate form, about our users and their preferences in this website consent and advertising, and to measure the number of visits and average time spent on this website and pages viewed. We may engage the software or services of a third party to help us process this information, in which case we will share such information with a third party solely for these purposes.

 

Cookies

We also collect information about users through the use of “cookies.” Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you have allowed cookies), which enable this website or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about this website traffic and website interaction so that we can offer better website experiences and tools in the future. You can set your computer preferences to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can disable cookies all together via your browser settings; however, if you turn your cookies off, some features on this website may not function properly.

 

Use of Information

The personal information you share allows us to personalize and continually improve your experience on this website. We collect personal information to: (i) provide information regarding the products and services you request and those of our partners that we think may be of an interest to you; (ii) process, track and deliver your order (and send you related order information, including but not limited to order confirmations, invoices, updates, recall notices and support and administrative messages); (iii) process credit card payments; (iv) send you promotional offers; (v) distribute our newsletter; (vi) improve our product selection and customer service; (vii) identify your product preferences and customize your shopping experience; and (viii) communicate with you.

Using email and mailing addresses provided when subscribing to this website or otherwise, we may periodically send out email and mail to our subscribers about services and products offered by Mid Atlantic Action Sports LLC and our partners. Third parties will not separately contact our subscribers through the use of our email and mailing lists except through messages from our partners embedded within the email and/or mail themselves, or unless users ask to be placed on a list to receive email and/or mail from our partners on subjects of interest.

Mid Atlantic Action Sports LLC employs other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders, shipping and delivering packages, name and address verification, email distribution, market research, promotions management, payment processing, analyzing data, and providing customer service. To ensure that your privacy is respected and protected, we provide these companies and individuals with only the information they need to perform their services. With respect to any e-commerce transaction you submit on this website, Mid Atlantic Action Sports LLC may also share information needed to fulfill your order with authorized dealers.

As we continue to develop our business, we may choose to buy or sell its assets. In these business transfers, customer information, including personally identifiable information, is generally one of the business assets that is transferred but remains subject to the provisions of any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless the user consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that Mid Atlantic Action Sports LLC or substantially all of its assets are acquired, Mid Atlantic Action Sports LLC goes out of business, or Mid Atlantic Action Sports LLC enters bankruptcy, customer information, including personally identifiable information, would be one of the transferred assets. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Mid Atlantic Action Sports LLC or any of its assets may continue to use your personally identifiable information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Mid Atlantic Action Sports LLC may disclose specific information we believe is appropriate to comply with applicable law, or a reasonable request based upon governmental regulation, court order, subpoena, or similar related action. This includes sharing information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation, or credit risk reduction. Mid Atlantic Action Sports LLC will not provide information to these agencies or companies for their own marketing or commercial purposes. Upon request, Mid Atlantic Action Sports LLC will remove users (and their information) from our database or permit them to “opt-out” of any further email or contact.

 

Your Access to and Control Over Information Opt-Out/Modify Information

If at any time you would like to remove your name from our mailing or marketing lists, please click on the “unsubscribe” link in our emails. If at any time you would like to see, change, correct or delete any personal data that we have in our records, please contact us. Mid Atlantic Action Sports LLC will take reasonable efforts to accommodate your request. If, however, you have any pending e-commerce transactions with us, you may not opt-out of any delivery update emails while your order is in the process of being fulfilled.

 

Security Protecting your Information

Mid Atlantic Action Sports LLC implements a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personally identifiable information when you place an order. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers. We will take reasonably appropriate measures to protect your information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction, and will request that any third parties to whom we may transfer your personal information take comparable steps to protect that security. As email is not a secure form of communication, you should never submit your credit card number, social security number or other personal information via email. We shall not have any liability for disclosure of any user information obtained due to errors in transmission or the unauthorized acts of third parties.

 

Other Linked Websites

Mid Atlantic Action Sports LLC is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any third party websites that may be linked on this website. The information practices of those third party websites linked to this website are not covered by this Privacy Policy and, therefore, Mid Atlantic Action Sports LLC is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of websites to which this website links. You are encouraged to review the privacy policies of such other websites to understand their privacy practices.

 

Social Media Sharing Features

This website may offer social media sharing features or other integrated tools, which let you share actions you take on this website with other media, and vice versa.  These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting on our website, and they may set a cookie or employ other tracking technologies. The use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the third party that provides the social sharing feature.  Social media sharing features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social media sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the third parties that provide these features.

 

Children

This website is not targeted towards, nor intended to be used by, children under the age of 13. Mid Atlantic Action Sports LLC does not sell products for purchase by children on this website. You may not make purchases from this website unless you are at least 18 years old. Mid Atlantic Action Sports LLC is in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) and does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13. Since Mid Atlantic Action Sports LLC does not collect information regarding children under the age of 13, we do not knowingly distribute personal information regarding children under the age of 13.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act compliance

Because Mid Atlantic Action Sports LLC values your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act.  Except as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, we will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of this website may make any changes to their personal information which Mid Atlantic Action Sports LLC possesses at any time by following the link in any email sent by us to remove or edit their personal information. 

 

Notification of Changes

If you choose to visit this website, your visit and any disputes over privacy are subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions, including limitations on liability, dispute resolution, and application of the laws of the State of California. Mid Atlantic Action Sports LLC reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions at any time without notice except as otherwise provided here. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this website so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Users should check back periodically to see if our Privacy Policy has been updated. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you. Your continued use of this website constitutes your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy and any future versions of this Privacy Policy.

 

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at 410-833-1101 or via email at info@skicenterltd.com.